Home / Buy-to-let mortgages

Buy-to-let mortgages · 3 min read · Updated 28 October 2026

Buy-to-let stress test and ICR: how rental cover is worked out

Buy-to-let stress test explained: the interest coverage ratio, the 125% industry minimum, the 5.5% floor and +2 points rule, with a worked rental cover example.

Buy-to-let stress test and ICR: how rental cover is worked out
125%industry minimum interest coverage
5.5%minimum stress rate
+2 pointsminimum rate rise to test

A buy-to-let lender checks that the expected rent covers the mortgage interest by a safety margin, at an interest rate higher than the one you will actually pay. The Bank of England’s Prudential Regulation Authority describes 125% as the industry minimum ICR, and expects lenders to stress the rate by at least 2 percentage points, with a floor of 5.5% unless the rate is fixed for five years or more.

What the interest coverage ratio is

The ICR is the monthly rent divided by the monthly interest payment, calculated at a stressed rate. Under the PRA’s supervisory statement SS13/16, the rent must be confirmed by an independent valuer, an automated valuation model or an existing tenancy, and lenders must consider letting costs such as agent fees, repairs, voids, insurance and safety certificates.

Lenders must also allow for tax, including the restriction on mortgage interest relief. They may simply assume every borrower pays higher rate tax, which is one reason some apply a higher ICR than 125%.

Where your rental cover sits

Minimum cited by the PRA
100125160
Below the industry minimumMeets 125%, lenders may ask more
%

The stress rate

For loans where the rate can change within five years, lenders look at likely rates over at least five years, including market expectations and a rise of at least 2 percentage points. Even if that gives a lower figure, they should assume at least 5.5%. Where the rate is fixed for five years or more, that test does not have to be applied in the same way, which is why five-year fixes can support larger loans. Lenders should still consider the risk of refinancing when the fix ends.

A worked example

Take an interest-only loan of £150,000 tested at 5.5%. Annual interest is £8,250, or £687.50 a month. At an ICR of 125%, the rent must be at least £859.38 a month. If the property only lets for £800, the lender would cut the loan or ask you to add personal income. Our guide to deposits and loan-to-value explains how a larger deposit closes the gap.

Worked example: £150,000 interest-only

  1. Set the stress rateAt least 5.5%, or pay rate plus 2 points if higher.
  2. Work out yearly interest£150,000 × 5.5% = £8,250.
  3. Convert to monthly£8,250 ÷ 12 = £687.50 a month.
  4. Apply the ICR£687.50 × 125% = £859.38 minimum rent.
  5. Compare with real rentBelow that figure, the loan is reduced.

Personal income top-ups and portfolio landlords

Lenders may let personal income supplement the rent, but then they must run a full affordability assessment of your income, credit commitments and living costs. If they assume rents will rise, the assumption should not exceed 2% a year. Borrowers with four or more mortgaged buy-to-let properties count as portfolio landlords and face a closer look at the whole portfolio.

Remortgaging without extra borrowing is treated differently, because the PRA expectations do not apply where the loan does not increase. Costs beyond the mortgage still matter for your margin, from the stamp duty surcharge to safety checks and EPC upgrades. A stressed test that you only just pass leaves little room for a void month or a repair bill. This is general information, not financial advice: speak to an FCA-authorised mortgage adviser about your own circumstances.

Frequently asked questions

Why do some lenders ask for 145% rental cover?

The PRA describes 125% as the industry minimum and says factors such as tax may justify higher thresholds. Lenders that assume higher rate tax often set a higher ICR.

Does a five-year fix really help?

Usually, yes. The PRA test of likely rate rises over five years applies to rates that can change within that time; for fixes of five years or more lenders can test at a lower rate, while still weighing refinancing risk.

Can my salary make up for low rent?

Some lenders allow it. They must then assess your income, credit commitments and essential spending in detail, as set out in SS13/16.

Key takeaway

Divide the rent by the interest at a stressed rate of at least 5.5%: below the lender’s ICR, often 125% or more, the loan will be reduced.

Sources

Read next